Solutions so simple they will never be adopted by the utterly corrupt lifer (mis)management of the PTO.
Mr. Kappos, please help us. You’re our only hope.
“If your boss told you to jump off a bridge, would you do it?”
I believe most, including Doll, would. It’s a sick sick place – and it is full of donothingknownthinguselessGS15s that should be examining full time.
A simple Yes/No proposition was put to 6:
“You are charged with examining an application, not just examining the claims.”
Yes or No.
6’s answer was “No”.
6, how then can you follow the Law (not the MPEP guidance) in applying 37 CFR 112 only to claims?
Better yet, how do explain the Law (not the MPEP guidance) at 35 USC 131, which states in pertinent part: “The Director shall cause an examination to be made of the application and the alleged new invention;”?
I see that you still need to work on your reading comprehension 6 – “application” rather than “claims”. BTW, the Law at 35 USC 111(a)(2) specifies what an application contains.
Apparently, my admonition of DO YOUR JOB must be prefaced by KNOW YOUR JOB. You assuredly do not.