Slowing Down RCEs and Lengthening the Patent Term
[…] 34. 6

    “The proposed change docket-change would essentially take the RCE group and combine it with the continuation group – likely adding over 18-months delay to RCE processing.”

    What are the advantages to this change from the PTO’s perspective?

  35. 4

    “As Scott Kamholz suggested, this will likely lead to a patent term adjustment (PTA) ‘bonanza.'”

    Dennis – I think that PTO delays stop accumulating once an RCE is filed. 37 CFR § 1.702(b)(1) and § 1.703(b)(1). Therefore, I don’t see the PTA bonanza. Am I interpreting this wrong?

  36. 3

    35 USC 154(b) seems to distinguish between “a reply under section 132” and “time consumed by continued examination of the application requested by the applicant under section 132(b)”, giving the PTO at least an arguable statutory basis for barring submarine ops.

  37. 2

    There are relatively relaxed standards for working on continuations and other cases in the “Special New” docket.