Divorce and Patents
[…] Of course, this is hardly surprising and likely the case in all states that recognize the concept of community property.

  8. 60

    As you turn and walk to the bench, you might want to read through the rest of 1100 (specially (d) and (e)).

  9. 59

    Thatta be strike three YAP – ya be the one who needs to show that CFC Sec. 1100(a) supercedes the Ump’s call – it dont.

    That’s called a strike out.

  10. 58

    Ping,

    Kindly explain how any of that supercedes CFC Sec. 1100(a). Really, you’re not even trying at this point.

    I didn’t claim that it wasn’t community property. I claimed that “either spouse has the management and control of the community personal property, whether acquired prior to or on or after January 1, 1975, with like absolute power of disposition, other than testamentary, as the spouse has of the separate estate of the spouse.”

    Whining about the general nature of community property in CA does nothing to change the fact that one spouse can unilaterally sell all but a few very specific classes of assets for fair value without the consent of the other. Patents are not a member of any of those specific classes.