- John Wiley & Sons and American Institute of Physics v. McDonnell Boehnen Hulbert & Berghoff (MBHB) (N.D. Ill.) (Complaint)
[…] Bottom line, I don’t think 1498(b) is of any use in answering the question of whether making a copy of a reference to submit to the PTO is fair use.
Thanks again. (Although I’m still curious as to why regulations aren’t law.)
Big guy, if the government requires you to copy and submit the copy of a copyrighted work, your act is authorized by government, but is not fair use. See, 28 USC §1498(b). Rather, the requirement of the government is an act of eminent domain. However, the copyright holder must seek a remedy in the Court of Claims.
28 USC §1498(b) which reads in part
"b)Hereafter, whenever the copyright in any work protected under the copyright laws of the United States shall be infringed by the United States, by a corporation owned or controlled by the United States, or by a contractor, subcontractor, or any person, firm, or corporation acting for the Government and with the authorization or consent of the Government, the exclusive action which may be brought for such infringement shall be an action by the copyright owner against the United States in the Court of Federal Claims for the recovery of his reasonable and entire compensation as damages for such infringement,"
“To amplify a point somebody made, I don’t think that the prosecution of a patent application before the PTO can successfully be characterized as an essentially “commercial” activity”
The Department of Commerce would beg to differ.
Why thank-you, Mr. Bloom!