Forrester v. Wheelabrator: No Federal Subject Matter Jurisdiction Over Tortious Interference Claims Involving Prospect of Claim Construction
[…] Forrester contended that this statement was false and that as a result of the false statement Korbin ended its arrangement with Forrester.

After Forrester filed its suit in state court, Wheelabrator removed the action to federal district court.  The district court summarily denied Forrester's remand motion and subesequently ruled in Wheelabrator's favor on all of Forrester's substantive claims.  Forrester appealed.

Recap of Section 1338 Requirements: Under 28 U.S.C. § 1338, federal district courts have original jurisdiction over "any civil action arising under any Act of Congress relating to patents."  While this applies on its face to standard patent infringement suits, "a cause of action created by state law may 'aris[e] under' federal patent law within the meaning of 28 U.S.C. § 1338 if it involves a patent law issue that is '(1) necessarily raised, (2) actually disputed, (3) substantial,